Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
School Board Minutes 4-24-2019
Corey Randall
Tuesday, April 30, 2019

 

SCHUYLER R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT

MINUTES OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

REGULAR SESSION              QUEEN CITY, MO       WEDNESDAY,    APRIL 24, 2019

 

MEMBERS

            Present                                                            Absent

Kirk Cohagan, President – arrived at 7:25 p.m.                                

Shannon Smith, Vice President

Nakila Blessing, Member

Kristi Groseclose, Member

Kirk Newland, Member

Jennifer Pantry, Member

Kathy Yearns, Member

                                               

           

ADMINISTRATION

Robert Amen, Superintendent of Schools

Katie Wayman, Elementary Principal

Kyle Windy, High School Principal

Raven Weaver, Special Services Director

Melissa Tennyson, Director of Finance-absent

Vickie Pierce, Secretary

================================================================

CALL TO ORDER – 6:00 p.m.

Vice-President Shannon Smith called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

 

APPROVAL OF AGENDA – 6:00 p.m.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the agenda. 

Motion carried 6-0.

 

CONSENT AGENDA – 6:00 p.m.

  • Minutes of previous meetings (March 20, 2019)
  • Bills
  • OPAA report-Alinda Laudwig and Morgan Ramey answered questions about the food service that is provided.
  • FBG report

 

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the minutes of the previous meeting.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the bills.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

 

FINANCIAL REPORT – 6:41 p.m. – Melissa Tennyson-Absent

Total revenue is $478,407 and total expenses are $558,345 for the month of March, 2019.                                                            Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Nakila Blessing to approve the financial report.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

PUBLIC COMMENT TIME – 6:42 p.m.

A thank you note was received from Schuyler County FFA Alumni.

 

OLD BUSINESS – 6:43 p.m. - none

 

NEW BUSINESS – 6:44 p.m.

a.  Approve the following:

  • Facility plan approval
  •  Vision and mission statements
    • Baccalaureate – May 15, 2019, 7:00 pm – High School Gym
    • Graduation – May 19, 2019, 2:00 pm – High School Gym
    • 6th grade promotion – May 21, 2019, 6:00 pm – High School Gym

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the facility plan.  Motion carried 6-0.

Nakila Blessing moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to approve the vision and mission statements.  Motion carried 6-0. 

                           

b.  Resignations

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the resignation of teacher RACHEL DIEHL.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the resignation of para JOANNA VANLANDINGHAM.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

c.  Designate buses as surplus property          

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to designate the 1993 International and 1998 Chevrolet buses as surplus property.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

d.  Substitute           

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve KAYLE STUMP as a substitute teacher for the 2018-2019 school year.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

e.  Mo. Options Program/Graduation

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to approve any completers of the Mo. Options Program to participate in the graduation ceremony.  Motion carried 6-0.

 

f.  Upcoming events

 

g.  The next regular board meeting will be May 16, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

 

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL – Katie Wayman – 7:10 p.m.

March Enrollment: PK-6 349

March Attendance: K-6 94.59%

Upcoming Events:

● April 23-May 15 MAP Testing for grades 3-8

● April 26 PBS Fundraiser Parents' Night Out & 5/6 Dance 5:30-8:30 HS Commons

● April 30 K-2 and Choir Music Program 7:00

● May 2 6th Grade Field Trip

● May 3 School Lunch Hero Day

● May 6-10 Teacher Appreciation Week

● May 6-10 Book Fair

● May 8 Kindergarten Kickoff 6:00

● May 8 Nurse's Day

● May 9 3-6 and Band Music Program 7:00

● May 14 Kindergarten Field Trip

● May 16 3rd Grade Field Trip

Programs

● MAP testing started yesterday.

● Fourth quarter midterm parent-teacher conferences were April 18.

● PTO’s Flower Power fundraiser raised over $6000. Mr. Roberts and Mrs.

Wayman got slimed April 19 for the students exceeding PTO’s goal.

● 6th graders had a Science Fair on April 12, Ancient Civilization Museum April

16-17, and Reader’s Theatre April 18-19. They have been working on hard on

these projects. They had 306 visitors at the museum!

● Kindergarten screenings took place on April 10. We will have a Kickoff for these

families on May 8. 45 students were screened. 3 more are yet to be screened.

● The Usborne author visit and Literature Festival were well-received by the

students on April 2 and April 5, respectively.

● Tutoring ended Tuesday, April 16. We had been averaging about 41 students

attending.

● Big Wheels Night on April 4 was chilly but seemed to go over well.

● The RAMS Student Leaders are making “May Baskets” for Nursing Home

residents. They will deliver these decorations at the end of the month.

 

HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL’S REPORT – Kyle Windy – 7:14 p.m.

Enrollment numbers:   Junior/Senior High 242

Attendance for March: 94.30%

Year to Date Attendance: 94.12% (March & April attendance on Monday’s 90.25%)

90/90 Rule: 87.2% (90.3 % students enrolled all year)

MAP Test Dates: April 30th – May 10th

EOC Test Dates: April 30th – May 14th   

  • Summer School: See Lyndsie Burns to sign up.
  • Student Council held a blood drive on April 15th and collected 21 units.
  • The Schuyler Scholar Bowl team ended its season at 12-17 on the year.  Though the record was below .500, many of the losses came against larger schools in very competitive tournaments.  Against schools of our size, we held our own.  The team competed in districts this past Saturday and made it to the semifinals before being defeated by Knox County.  Cody Miller was named to the district all tournament team.  Earlier in the season, Blake Wallace and Cody Miller earned spots on the all conference team.
  • Students went with Mrs. Blessing on Friday, March 29th to Kirksville.  They stopped at the Human Body Simulator Lab, Cadaver Lab, Reptile Lab, Planetarium, and Microbiology lab.  The stops were all informative and many of them included hands on activities that our students would not otherwise get to see.  Thanks for supporting this trip every year.  Mrs. Blessing
  • Small Engine Class Members Become Certified

This past school year the Schuyler Ag department began a Small Engine class, this is the first year of the class, and all 15 members have recently completed all the training required to become Stihl Certified Technicians

  • On April 17, Mr. Kaden, Mr. Miller, 32 juniors, and several Rotarians attended the annual Rotary Government Day in Jefferson City.  Upon arrival, the group spent some time in the Missouri Historical Museum, were given a tour of the Whispering Gallery by Representative Sharpe's staff, sat in on a speech by Senator Blunt to the Missouri House of Representatives, toured the Missouri Supreme Court building, and had lunch while Judge Paul Wilson of the Missouri Supreme Court spoke.  Students enjoyed the day and felt that the chance to see where our state government operates rewarding.  The government students would like to thank the Schuyler County Rotary Club for funding the lion's share of the trip.  
  • The Schuyler Varsity Scholar Bowl team, consisting of senior Lindsey Chitwood, junior Blake Wallace, and freshmen Nathan Leslie, Joey Mountain, Weston Byrn, and Haleigh Fowler, completed its season by losing in the district tournament at Putnam County on April 6.  The team finished its season with a record of 4-12 and notched victories over Canton, Putnam County, Salisbury, and Harrisburg twice.  Blake Wallace was the only player with varsity experience coming into the season.  Blake did an excellent job of captaining the team.  He earned a spot on the 1st Team All Conference and All District teams.  This very young team did take its lumps throughout the course of the season as it played teams with rosters laden with juniors and seniors.  Schuyler's young players, though, became more experienced and confident with each passing game.  At the Lewis and Clark conference tournament, Nathan Leslie was the only freshmen to be a member of the All Conference team by earning a spot on 2nd Team All Conference.  With Blake returning as a senior next season, a year of experience for the soon to be sophomores, and a good crop of 8th graders becoming freshmen, I expect good things for next year’s Scholar Bowl team. 
  • 21 seniors in the Schuyler R-1 graduating class will be presenting their Senior Capstone Project (SCP) to the public on May 6th, 2019 from 5:30 - 7:00 PM in the Schuyler R-1 High School commons.  The Four Pillars covered in their Senior Capstones are: Paper (Research), Project (mentoring/project/product/process), Portfolio (preparation for the work world), and Presentation (overall project). You are cordially invited to attend, visit with the students, listen to their presentations, and ask questions.    

 

Up-coming events:

  • April 30th – Spring Concert 7:00 (Choir and lower elementary)
  • May 7th – Senior Night (baseball & golf)
  • May 8th – FFA Banquet 7:00
  • May 9th – Spring Concert 7:00 (Band and upper elementary 4th – 6th)
  • May 10th – Senior Reward Day (Attendance)
  • May 14th – Junior High Sports Banquet 6:30
  • May 16th – Senior Trip
  • May 19th – Graduation 2:00
  • May 20th – High School Sports Banquet 6:30
  • May 23rd – 7th thru 11th grade Reward Day (Attendance)
  • May 24th –Last day of school, Early Out 1:00
  • May 24th – EOC Reward Trip

 

SPECIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR – Raven Weaver – 7:16 p.m.

  • The Special Education Department has been preparing for testing.  MAP testing including the Grade-level assessments for grades 3-8, the EOCs for high school students, MAP-A (Dynamic Learning Maps for math and ELA) for grades 3-8 and 11.  
  • Extended School Year (ESY) decisions must be made for all students with IEPs prior to the end of the school year and documented in the student’s IEP.  Form B in the model IEP will be used by LEA staff to document decisions regarding ESY as well as goals to be addressed and services to be provided.
  • Early Childhood Special Education:

Our Early Childhood Special Education Program has been screening children that will be 4 prior to August 1, 2018.  We have currently screened 35 students.

 

President Kirk Cohagan arrived – 7:25 p.m.

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT – Robert Amen – 7:25 p.m.

Superintendent Amen reported that the Schuyler R-1 School District was accredited under the Missouri School Improvement Program 5 by the State Board of Education. 

 

REQUEST FOR EXECUTIVE SESSION – 7:28 p.m.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to go into executive session as provided in Rs.Mo.610.021 (3, 13)  (Personnel Issues) and 610.021 (6, 14) (Student Issues).  Motion carried 7-0 by roll call vote:  Shannon Smith – yes; Jennifer Pantry – yes; Kristi Groseclose - yes; Nakila Blessing - yes; Kirk Newland – yes; Kathy Yearns – yes; and Kirk Cohagan – yes.

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION – 8:59 p.m.

 

ADJOURNMENT – 8:59 p.m.

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to adjourn.  Motion carried 7-0.