Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
School Board Minutes 5-16-2019
Corey Randall
Tuesday, May 21, 2019

SCHUYLER R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT

MINUTES OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

REGULAR SESSION     QUEEN CITY, MO THURSDAY,  MAY 16, 2019

MEMBERS

Present Absent

Kirk Cohagan, President

Shannon Smith, Vice President

Nakila Blessing, Member

Kristi Groseclose, Member

Kirk Newland, Member

Jennifer Pantry, Member

Kathy Yearns, Member

ADMINISTRATION

Robert Amen, Superintendent of Schools

Kyle Windy, High School Principal-absent

Katie Wayman, Elementary Principal

Raven Weaver, Special Services Director-absent

Vickie Pierce, Secretary

Melissa Tennyson, Director of Finance

================================================================

CALL TO ORDER – 6:00 p.m.

President Kirk Cohagan called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA – 6:00 p.m.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded Shannon Smith to approve the agenda.  

Motion carried 7-0.

CONSENT AGENDA – 6:00 p.m.

  1. Approval of minutes of previous meetings (April 4 & 24, 2019)

  2. Approval of bills

  3. OPAA report

  4. FBG report

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Nakila Blessing to approve the April 4, 2019 and April 24, 2019 minutes.  Motion carried 7-0.

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the bills.  Motion carried 7-0.

FINANCIAL REPORT – 6:04 p.m.

Total revenue is $443,069 and total expenses are $514,694 for the month of April 2019.

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the financial report.  Motion carried 7-0.

PUBLIC COMMENT TIME – 6:07 p.m. –

A thank you note was received from the Mark Smyser family.

OLD BUSINESS – 6:07 p.m. – no old business

NEW BUSINESS – 6:08 p.m.

a.  Summer school staff and pay rate

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the list of summer school staff and pay rate of $20/hour for certified teachers, regular hourly pay rate for paras, and $5,000 for summer school director.  Motion carried 6-0-1.

b.  Substitute

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve Nikki Sizemore as a substitute teacher for the 18-19 school year.  Motion carried 7-0.

c.  Resignations

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to accept the extra duty resignation of ED KOSER.  Motion carried 7-0.

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to accept the extra duty resignation of LYNDSIE BURNS.  Motion carried 7-0.

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to accept the extra duty resignation of TIFFANY HARRIS.  Motion carried 7-0.

d.  Buses-surplus property

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to accept the bid of $300 from Terry Wheeler for the 1993 International 65 passenger surplus bus.  Motion carried 7-0.

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to accept the bid of $300 from Joe Wuebker for the 1998 Chevrolet 19 passenger surplus bus.  Motion carried 7-0.

e.  Approval of policies and regulations

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to adopt the following policies and regulations.  P0320, P1210, P2640, P3425, R3165 and R6190 Motion carried 7-0.

f.  June board meeting will be June 20, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL – Katie Wayman – 6:23 p.m.

April Enrollment: PK-6 347

April Attendance: K-6 95.51%  

Upcoming Events:

  • May 17 1st Grade Field Trip

  • May 17 4th Grade Field Trip

  • May 21 Track & Field Day (Rain Date is May 22)

  • May 21 Preschool Field Trip

  • May 21 6th Grade Promotion 6:00 in H.S. Gym

  • May 22 Farm & Home Safety Day

  • May 23 2nd Grade Field Trip

  • May 23 5th Grade Field Trip

  • May 24 Last Day of School, Awards Assembly at 8:15, Dismiss at 1:05 ● May 24 PD Day 1:05-4:00  

Programs

  • MAP testing ended yesterday.

  • Kindergarten Kickoff was May 8. 24 families attended.

  • Incoming Kindergarteners that currently attend Head Start visited on May 9.

  • Our music programs for K-6 music, 5-12 band, and HS choir went well on April 30 and May 9.

  • The RAMS Student Leaders will be helping to wrap up the year and celebrate our high school athletes!

  • Summer School enrollment has reached 106 students. We will have 8-9 classrooms with Title assistance and programs.

HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL’S REPORT – Kyle Windy – 6:26 p.m. – written report

  • Enrollment numbers: High School 241

  • Attendance for April: 94.29%  

  • Attendance for the 2018-19 school year: 95.01% (increase 0.91%)

90/90 Attendance Rule: 87% (increase 3%)

  • Mrs. Wolf and Mrs. Priebe Entrepreneurship class (8) and several FBLA members (20) to Truman for the First annual Bull Dog pitch day.  We took a tour of the campus and we listened to competitors from another high school give pitches on a new invention that they came up with.  

  • We had roughly 100 students attend Prom.  A special thanks to the prom committee who did an extraordinary job in their preparation and decoration of Whippoorwill Acres.  Grand March was held in the high school gym and went well. Students seemed to really enjoy the evening. The only available date for prom next year that will work with the school and Whippoorwill schedule is April 4th.  Sponsors are discussing the possibility of holding a dinner in the future.  

  • Missouri State High School Activities Association: Award of Excellence –

Exemplary Display of Sportsmanship, Ethics & Integrity

Male Recipient – Carson Tallman/Cody Amen & Female Recipient – Hannah Whitlock

JH Male Recipient – Hayden Dixon & Female Recipient – Jacie Morris

  • A+ Information

(21 out of the 43) 2019 graduates qualified to be designated A+ eligible meeting all required criteria - 95% attendance, 2.5 grade point average, advanced or proficient on Algebra I EOC, and 50+ hours of mentoring. 49% of the 2019 graduating class qualified for the A+ scholarship

 Parent Teacher Conferences Information:

     April 18, 2019: 30 Parents/35 Students 15>#/p###

     Nov. 15, 2018: 40 Parents/48 Students 20>#/p###

     Sept. 17, 2018: 33 Parents/44 Students 18>#/p###

  • FFA Judging contest have concluded for the year.  We had three teams go to district contest in Columbia this year in the areas of forestry, dairy foods, and poultry.  

  • This year at judging competitions the Schuyler R-1 FFA members earned 7 Missouri Farm Bureau Sponsored IRCs (Industry Recognized Credentials) These IRCs are earned by those individuals who scored proficient or higher in a certified CDE judging event.  We had 7 individuals score proficient on knowledge and practice for their events.  They were Corbin Bulechek for Poultry, Layton Campbell/Colby Frederick for Forestry, Christina Kerby/Shailyn Anders/Jessica Seaton/Lyndee Winn all for Dairy Foods.

  • Schuyler R-1 FFA members participated in 5 CDE contest events in the months of March and April.

  • Schuyler R-1 FFA Trapshooting team participated in the Spring Break’em Trapshooting event at Bosco’s Gun Club on Saturday April 13th, at this event Schuyler had the top three individuals shooting on two different teams.  Easton Kerby medaled at this shoot.

  • State FFA Convention was held April 25th - 26th in which time 15 members attended activities those two days. Lauren Morris was awarded her State Degree on Friday evening and four individuals served as courtesy corps members.

  • This year’s FFA Banquet was held on May 8th at 7pm, we would like to thank the school board for your continued support of the FFA.  We awarded 7 Greenhand degrees, 8 Chapter degrees, and several Scholarship and Leadership Pins at the banquet and installed 10 new officers.

  • Congrats to the following track athletes:  4 x 800 (Becky Davenport, Alexis Clifford, Emma Clifford, Makinley Aeschliman), Shot Put (Hannah Whitlock, Jessica Seaton), 100 & 200 meter (Jacob Atkinson), Discuss (Emilee Byrn), 400 meter (Emma Clifford)

Up-coming events:

  • May 17th – 18th State Track

  • May 19th Graduation 2:00

  • May 20th     Spring Sports Banquet/Senior Night 6:30

  • May 23rd Reward Trip

  • May 24th End of 4th Quarter, Early Out 1:00

SPECIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR – Raven Weaver – 6:26 p.m. – written report

Special Olympics

Schuyler Special Olympics brought home from several medals from Area Tack!

  • 11 Gold medals

  • 7 Silver medals

  • 1 Bronze medal with a 4th place ribbon

Schuyler was represented by six school aged athletes and two adults. Each athlete was able to participate in three events. (softball throw, standing and running long jump, 50 or 100 meter run and shot put)

Schuyler was also represented by one student that participated in the Young Athletes Program.

The Schuyler Special Olympics Athletes are looking forward to State Track on May 31-June 2 in Springfield, MO.  

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT – Robert Amen – 6:27 p.m.

No smoking facility policy was discussed.

REQUEST FOR EXECUTIVE SESSION – 6:32 p.m.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Shannon Smith to go into executive session as provided in Rs.Mo.610.021 (3, 13)  (Personnel Issues) and 610.021 (6, 14) (Student Issues). Motion carried 7-0 by roll call vote: Kirk Newland – yes; Shannon Smith – yes; Jennifer Pantry – yes; Kristi Groseclose – yes; Nakila Blessing – yes; Kathy Yearns – yes; and Kirk Cohagan – yes.

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION – 7:25 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT – 8:27 p.m.

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to adjourn.  Motion carried 7-0.