Search

School Board Minutes 3-20-2019
Corey Randall
Friday, March 22, 2019

SCHUYLER R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT

MINUTES OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

REGULAR SESSION                 QUEEN CITY, MO             WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20, 2019

MEMBERS

Present                                                            Absent

Kirk Cohagan, President                                

Shannon Smith, Vice President

Nakila Blessing, Member

Kristi Groseclose, Member

Kirk Newland, Member

Jennifer Pantry, Member

Kathy Yearns, Member

           

                                                     ADMINISTRATION

Robert Amen, Superintendent of Schools

Kyle Windy, High School Principal

Raven Weaver, Special Services Director

Melissa Tennyson, Director of Finance

Vickie Pierce, Secretary

================================================================

CALL TO ORDER – 6:00 p.m.

President Kirk Cohagan called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

 

APPROVAL OF AGENDA – 6:00 p.m.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Jennifer Pantry to approve the agenda.    Motion carried 7-0.

 

2019-2020 SCHOOL CALENDAR HEARING – 6:00 p.m.

Superintendent Amen presented the 2019-2020 school calendar.     

 

CONSENT AGENDA – 6:22 p.m.

  • Minutes of previous meetings (February 20, 2019)
  • Bills
  • OPAA report
  • FBG report

 

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the minutes of the previous meeting.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Shannon Smith to approve the bills except 2328, 2329, 2354, 2355.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Nakila Blessing approve the bills 2328, 2329, 2354, 2355.          Motion carried 6-0-1.

 

 

FINANCIAL REPORT – Melissa Tennyson- 6:26 p.m.

Total revenue is $714,095 and total expenses are $663,403 for the month of February, 2019.

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the financial report.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

PUBLIC COMMENT TIME – 6:23 p.m.

Thank you notes were received from Schuyler Cancer Relief and Ashten Davis. 

 

OLD BUSINESS – 6:36 p.m.

a.  Approval of the 2019-2020 school calendar

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Jennifer Pantry to approve the 2018-2019 school calendar as presented with the start date of August 13, 2019.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

b.  Approval of the 2019-2020 salary schedules

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the 2019-2020 salary schedules.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

c.  Approval of the 2019-2020 health insurance plans

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to offer Blue Access HSA 4000, Blue Access 6550, Blue Preferred Select HSA 4000, and Blue Preferred Select HSA 6550 insurance plans as options to employees, with insurance policy Blue Preferred Select HSA 4000 as the board paid health insurance plan.  Also, to allow contributions to be made to individual HSA plans if a lower premium plan is chosen by the employee.  If an employee chooses Blue Access HSA 4000 the employee will pay the $11.55/month difference in premium.  Motion carried 7-0. 

 

NEW BUSINESS – 7:01 p.m.

a.  Approval by consent agenda the following program evaluations

  • ESOL, Homeless Plan
  • Title I & Consolidated Federal Programs

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Shannon Smith to approve the ESOL and Homeless program evaluations.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Kristi Groseclose to approve the Title I and Consolidated Federal Program program evaluations.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

b.  HS gym floor

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Kirk Newland to approve the complete refinishing of the High School gym floor by Charles Luebbert Hardwood Floors, Inc. for $24,248.                                                                               Motion carried 7-0.

 

c.  Bus purchase

Kathy Yearns moved, seconded by Jennifer Pantry to approve the purchase of a 2016 International bus with extended warranty for $61,149.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

 

 

d.  OPAA renewal

Kirk Newland moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the renewal food service agreement with OPAA for the 2019-2020 school year.  Motion carried 5-2.

 

e.  Termite baiting system

Kristi Groseclose moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to approve the Terminix quote for the termite baiting system plan.  Motion carried 7-0.

 

f.  The next regular board meeting will be April 24, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

           

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL’S REPORT– Katie Wayman – 7:52 p.m.

February Enrollment: PK-6 345

February Attendance: K-6 95.86% 

Upcoming Events:

  • Monday, March 25 School in Session
  • March 30 Daddy-Daughter Dance 6-8 PM
  • Monday, April 1 School in Session
  • April 2 Usborne Author Visit for Grades K-3
  • April 3 Paraprofessionals Day
  • April 4 Big Wheels Family Night
  • April 5 Literature Festival at TSU for Grades 4-6
  • Monday, April 8 School in Session
  • Monday, April 15 School in Session
  • April 16-17 6th Grade Ancient Civilizations Museum
  • April 18 Parent-Teacher Conferences
  • April 18-19 6th Grade Readers’ Theatre
  • Friday, April 19 School in Session, Dismiss at 1:05
  • Third quarter midterm parent-teacher conferences were scheduled for February 7. Due to inclement weather, they were rescheduled for February 26. We had 48% of our parents attend.
  • PTO is doing a fundraiser selling plants and flowers this month.
  • Mr. Koser has been having 5th/6th grade Campus Bowl practices. 13 students have been participating in practices. 
  • We have averaged 36 students each night at tutoring. We will have tutoring every Tuesday and Thursday until April 16 except April 4 due to a family night.
  • The RAMS Student Leaders are planning their 2nd Annual Kindness Week. We will have dress up days and kindness challenges later this month.
  • MAP testing is scheduled for April 23-May 14.

 Programs

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL’S REPORT – Kyle Windy – 7:54 p.m.

  • Enrollment numbers:   Junior/Senior School 242
  • Attendance for February:   94.21%
  • Participated in the state wide Tornado Drill on March 5th.
  • The following students placed at district FBLA contests this year!

Rachel Eggers - 4th in Organizational Leadership - going to State

Nathan Leslie - 5th in Introduction to Business - going to State

Weston Byrn - 5th in Cyber Security - going to State

Ashlee Youngman - 4th in Computer Applications

Rebecca Longano - 4th in Graphic Design

Blake Wallace - 5th in Broadcast Journalism

Kennedy Burns & Tralyn Wilson - 5th in Introduction to Business Presentation

  • Congrats to MaKinley Aeschliman for 3rd team All-Conference & 1st team All-District

Up-coming events:

  • Mar. 23rd                                 Hunter’s Ed. Class 1:00 – 5:00
  • Mar. 26th                                 Spring Sports Pictures
  • Mar. 30th                                 Daddy/Daughter Dance
  • April 13th                                 Grand March 6:30 Prom 8:00 – 11:00
  • April 15th                                 Student Council Blood Drive 2:30-6:30
  • April 17th                                 Mid Term
  • April 18th                                 7th- 12th   Parent/Teacher Conference 4:00-7:00        

                         

SPECIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR’S REPORT – Raven Weaver – 7:54 p.m.

Schuyler R-1 School is currently providing services to 110 students with disabilities ages 3-21. 

 

We continue to work with outside agencies including Missouri First Steps Early Intervention, Mark Twain Behavioral Health Center, Adair Co SB40, Northeast Regional Health Services, Preferred Family Health Care, and others to coordinate services for our students for the school year.

 

I have been working with the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation to coordinate services for our senior students.  The Division of Vocational Rehabilitation will collaborate with the school along with parents, and child to help students prepare for transition.

 

Special Olympics

The Special Olympics Basketball team competed at The Great Kirksville Scrimmage, March 3. This was a fun event for the team. They have not been able to compete with other teams this year due to the weather cancellations.  The Special Olympics State Indoor Games will be March 29-30. The games are at St. Joseph, MO and there will be athletes competing in both basketball and bowling competitions. The athletes are continuing to work hard at practice each week to prepare for the upcoming competitions!  Coach Tammy King

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT – Robert Amen – 7:55 p.m.

Superintendent Amen reported on the windfarm bill, a bill that could involve changes for the 2020-2021 school calendar, and a sound system has been put in the elementary multi-purpose room.

 

 

REQUEST FOR EXECUTIVE SESSION – 8:00 p.m.

Shannon Smith moved, seconded by Jennifer Pantry to go into executive session as provided in Rs.Mo.610.021 (3, 13)  (Personnel Issues) and 610.021 (6, 14) (Student Issues).  Motion carried 7-0 by roll call vote:  Kirk Newland – yes; Shannon Smith – yes; Jennifer Pantry – yes; Kristi Groseclose - yes; Nakila Blessing - yes; Kathy Yearns – yes; and Kirk Cohagan – yes.

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION – 9:42 p.m.

 

ADJOURNMENT – 9:42 p.m.

Jennifer Pantry moved, seconded by Kathy Yearns to adjourn.  Motion carried 7-0.